W.H. PAIGE & CO., Petitioner,
[…] (1) which he owned on the assessment date of that year; or
(2) which he held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year.
Likewise, the term "owner" has been defined by the Legislature for purposes of property taxation.[3] Under section 6-1.1-1-9(b) (West 2000), the general rule is that the owner of tangible personal property is the holder of legal title to the property.
IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-37-7(e) deals with the assessment of a twenty percent (20%) undervaluation penalty. It provides in relevant part as follows:
If the total assessed value that a person reports on a personal property return is less than the total assessed value that the person is required by law to report and if the amount of the undervaluation exceeds five percent (5%) of the value that should have been reported on the return, then the county auditor shall add a penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the additional taxes finally determined to be due as a result of the undervaluation. . . . If a person has complied with all of the requirements for claiming a deduction, an exemption, or an adjustment for abnormal obsolescence, then the increase in assessed value that results from a denial of the deduction, exemption, or adjustment for abnormal obsolescence is not considered to result from an undervaluation. . . .
(emphasis added). The purpose of the undervaluation penalty is stated in IND. ADMIN. CODE tit. 50, r. 4.2-2-10(d) (1996):