W.H. PAIGE & CO., Petitioner,
[…] Paige contends that it should not be penalized for undervaluing its property because interpretive differences existed as to whether Paige was the owner of the musical instruments for the purposes of personal property tax. Conversely, the State Board argues that the imposition of the penalty is mandatory and cannot be waived.
The Indiana personal property tax system is a self-assessment system. See Paul Heuring Motors, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 620 N.E.2d 39, 41 (Ind. Tax Ct.1993). It is therefore heavily reliant on full disclosure and accurate reporting. See id. IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-3-9 (West 2000) requires in part:
(a) In completing a personal property tax return for a year, a taxpayer shall make a complete disclosure of all information, required by the state *271 board of tax commissioners, that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property:
(1) which he owned on the assessment date of that year; or
(2) which he held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year.
Likewise, the term "owner" has been defined by the Legislature for purposes of property taxation.[3] Under section 6-1.1-1-9(b) (West 2000), the general rule is that the owner of tangible personal property is the holder of legal title to the property.