Camp Clarke Ranch v. MORRILL COUNTY BD.
[…] A petition in error is a statutory creation which is limited to a review of a "judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court." Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1901 (Supp.2007).

The Board has been granted the power to alter or discontinue any road running through the county. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-108 (Reissue 2007). The Board is vested with general supervision and control of public roads in the county, which includes abandonment of public roads. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1402 (Reissue 2004). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1722 (Reissue 2004) provides the procedure when a board "deems the public interest may require vacation or abandonment of a public road," which procedure includes a study and report by the county highway superintendent or person designated to perform such a study.