Camp Clarke Ranch v. MORRILL COUNTY BD.
[…] See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-108 (Reissue 2007). The Board is vested with general supervision and control of public roads in the county, which includes abandonment of public roads. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1402 (Reissue 2004). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1722 (Reissue 2004) provides the procedure when a board "deems the public interest may require vacation or abandonment of a public road," which procedure includes a study and report by the county highway superintendent or person designated to perform such a study. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39-1725 (Reissue 2004) then provides that after a public hearing, the board shall by resolution "vacate or abandon or refuse vacation or *656 abandonment, as in the judgment of the board the public good may require."

The issue in the present case is whether the Board is acting in a judicial capacity.