United States v. Ever Balbino Ibarguen-Mosquera
[…] We begin questions of statutory construction with the language of the statute. Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438, 119 S. Ct. 755, 760 (1999). The DTVIA prohibits operat[ing] . . . or embark[ing] in any submersible vessel or semi- submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea with an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection. . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). Moreover, subsection (g) of the DTVIA incorporates 46 U.S.C. § 70504 of the MDLEA, which states, “Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of the offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”10 Under this provision, provisions of the 10 We have previously upheld the constitutionality of removing these jurisdictional questions from the jury in the context of the MDLEA. See Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1108. 20 DTVIA that are solely jurisdictional are not elements going to culpability that must