5700 VASQUEZ v. HOLDER
[…] Whether
Vasquez is eligible for a fraud waiver is a purely legal question and, as
noted, was exhausted below. Because the eligibility issue is logically prior
to a question that was briefed and that we are thus required to reach —
whether the BIA properly denied Vasquez’s application for a fraud waiver
— we exercise our discretion to reach the eligibility question here.
5710 VASQUEZ v. HOLDER
We begin with a brief discussion of the INA provisions that
most directly concern us here, provisions that, unlike the ones
discussed previously, apply beyond the marriage context.
First, § 212 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1182, describes classes of
aliens ineligible for admission into the United States. In par-
ticular, § 212(a)(6)(C)(i) (the “fraud provision”) makes inad-
missible “[a]ny alien who, by fraud or willfully
misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure . . . a visa,
other documentation, or admission into the United States or
other benefit provided under this chapter.”
Section 237 of the INA describes classes of deportable
aliens. Two of these categories are relevant here: First,
§ 237(a)(1)(A) makes deportable “[a]ny alien who at the time
of entry or adjustment of status was within one or more of the
classes of aliens inadmissible by the law existing at such