LINCOLN SAVINGS BANK, S.A., f/k/a Lincoln Savings and Loan Association, Petitioner-Respondent,[]
[…] Before Fine, Schudson and Curley, JJ.
FINE, J.
The Wisconsin Department of Revenue appeals from the trial court's order reversing an order by the Tax Appeals Commission that assessed additional franchise taxes against Lincoln Savings Bank for the years 1987-1990. We reverse.
*360 I.
The material facts in this case are not disputed.[1] Lincoln Savings Bank is subject to an annual tax "[f]or the privilege of exercising its franchise or doing business in this state in a corporate capacity." Section 71.23(2), STATS. Under this provision, "every domestic or foreign corporation . . . shall annually pay a franchise tax according to or measured by its entire Wisconsin net income of the preceding taxable year." Ibid. Lincoln Savings Bank, formerly Lincoln Savings and Loan Association, was first subjected to franchise-tax liability in 1962.
Both Wisconsin and federal tax law permit institutions like Lincoln Savings Bank to deduct reserves set aside to cover bad debts from their tax liability.