Donaldson v. ALCONA CTY. BD., RD. COMM'RS
[…] Because plaintiffs have a sufficient personal stake in the outcome of this litigation that differs from that of the general public, plaintiffs have standing to bring this action. Karrip, supra at 733-734, 321 N.W.2d 690; Comstock, supra at 202-203, 234 N.W.2d 448. The trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendants with regard to the standing question.

*235 With respect to the merits, plaintiffs' complaint was based on the "highway by user" statute, M.C.L. § 221.20; M.S.A. § 9.21, which provides in pertinent part:

All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for ten years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used eight years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act.

Under this statute, it is insufficient if public use of a roadway is "a mere permissive use by the general public however long continued. In order to make it a public highway[,] the use must be so open, notorious and hostile as to be notice to the landowner that his title is denied." Bain v.