KEVIN P. LEISING, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] As such, the evidence is sufficient to support the finding that Leising committed resisting law enforcement and battery of a law enforcement officer. See, e.g., Young v. State, 626 N.E.2d 474 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993) (holding that, where a defendant's actions were dangerous or potentially harmful, officers were engaged in the execution of their official duties when they subdued him).
We next address Leising's argument regarding his disorderly conduct conviction. Disorderly conduct is defined in Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3 and provides in pertinent part as follows:
A person who recklessly, knowingly or intentionally:
(1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct;
(2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to so after being asked to stop; or
(3) disrupts the lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a class B misdemeanor
"`Tumultuous conduct' means conduct that results in, or is likely to result in, serious bodily injury to a person or substantial damage to property." Ind. Code § 35-45-1-1.