Mance v. State
[…] Mance was then arrested.

On December 11, 2004, Mance was charged with operating a vehicle while license suspended as a habitual violator, a class D felony, operating a vehicle while intoxicated, a class A misdemeanor, and public intoxication, a class B misdemeanor. On February 8, 2005, the State amended the information alleging that Mance was a habitual substance offender. That same day, a jury found Mance guilty of public intoxication. Mance now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-1-3 states in pertinent part, "It is a Class B Misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance[.]" Mance asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was both intoxicated and in a "public place." Our standard of review is well settled: