Ahmed Khoufaify v. Holder
[…] Based on this evidence, there is no substantial 5 evidence against the IJ’s determination that Khoufaify will 6 not be eligible for adjustment of status to permanent 7 resident in the near future. Therefore, the IJ and the BIA 8 were fully justified in refusing to stay Khoufaify’s removal 9 order. 10 11 In any event, Khoufaify is ineligible for adjustment of 12 status to lawful permanent resident because he (at least 13 twice) used a sham marriage to attempt to evade U.S. 14 immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“No petition shall be 15 approved if...the alien has previously been accorded, or has 16 sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference 17 status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States...by 18 reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to 19 have been entered into for the purpose of evading the 20 immigration laws.”).