Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon
[…] Whatever, the statute was modified to eliminate any chance that a plan commission could use its master plan in this manner.

Id. at 362-63. We have reviewed the legislative history of the 1979-80 amendment, and conclude that although the text of the amendment standing alone arguably supports the court of appeals' determination, the bill drafting file indicates that the legislature did not intend to drastically revise § 236.13(1)(c).

¶ 22. Chapter 236 was repealed and recreated by section 4, chapter 570, Laws of 1955. Wis. Stat. § 236.13(1)(c), as recreated in 1955, provided: "Approval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with... any local master plan or official map."