Raymond L. MARX and Jean Marx, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] However, this issue is not raised in the statement of questions presented. Review is therefore inappropriate. Hammack v. Lutheran Social Services of Michigan, 211 Mich.App. 1, 7, 535 N.W.2d 215 (1995). Further, defendant road commission has failed to direct this Court's attention to pertinent authority regarding this issue. Winiemko v. Valenti, 203 Mich.App. 411, 419, 513 N.W.2d 181 (1994). Therefore, we consider the issue abandoned.
Finally, we reject the position that a 1978 addition to the Subdivision Control Act, M.C.L. § 560.255b; M.S.A. § 26.430(255b), creates a presumption that land dedicated to public use shall be presumed to have been accepted under the facts of the present case. The statute provides that the presumption is rebutted by competent evidence that "the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor." M.C.L. § 560.255b(2)(a); M.S.A. § 26.430(255b)(2)(a).