NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] statements of conclusions -- from discovery. No honest reading of the statute,
however, can extend the statute=s privilege to records and materials generated or
created outside the committee and submitted to the committee for its review.@).
After reviewing the record presented, we conclude that the documents in
question were contemporaneous, routinely-generated incident reports and not the
quality assurance team=s minutes, internal papers, or conclusions. As such,
these incident reports are not subject to disclosure restrictions. Hence, these
3
Section 1396r(b)(1)(B) provides: AA State or the Secretary may not require
disclosure of the records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is
related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this
subparagraph.@ This subparagraph mandates that the nursing facility have a
quality assessment and assurance team which Ameets at least quarterly to
identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities
are necessary@ and Adevelops and implements appropriate plans of action to
5
incident reports along with JHEP=s prior stipulations provided the Secretary with
ample evidence to determine that JHEP was not in substantial compliance with
the Medicare program.
correct identified quality deficiencies.@
6