Ferega v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Ferega v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance

58 Ill. 2d 109 (1974) 317 N.E.2d 550

STEPHEN C. FEREGA, Appellant,
v.
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellee.

No. 46383.

Supreme Court of Illinois.

Opinion filed September 27, 1974.

Gillespie, Burke & Gillespie, of Springfield, for appellant.

R.G. Heckenkamp, of Heckenkamp and Fuiten, of Springfield, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

MR. JUSTICE SCHAEFER delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code requires that all policies of automobile liability insurance include coverage in amounts specified in the Illinois Vehicle Code "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run *110 motor vehicles * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 73, par. 755a.)