Lee v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] Iowa Admin. Code r. 871-24.32(1)(a) (1997). We have previously noted that this definition "accurately reflects the intent of the legislature." Reigelsberger v. Employment Appeal Bd., 500 N.W.2d 64, 66 (Iowa 1993).

The employer bears the burden of proving a claimant is disqualified for benefits because of misconduct. Id.; see Iowa Code § 96.6(2) ("The employer has the burden of proving that the claimant is disqualified for benefits pursuant to section 96.5.").

"`Misconduct must be substantial in order to justify a denial of unemployment benefits. Misconduct serious enough to warrant the discharge of an employee is not necessarily serious enough to warrant a denial of benefits.'" Reigelsberger, 500 N.W.2d at 66 (quoting Breithaupt v.