Chizzali v. Gindi (In Re Gindi)
[…] Warren v. Warren (In re Warren), 512 F.3d 1241, 1248 (10th Cir. 2008). Also, some applications of the -7- law to the facts are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Under the abuse-of- discretion standard of review, however, we still review the law de novo and factual findings for clear error. See Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 405 (1990). B. The Contempt Proceedings Chizzali argues that the automatic stay did not apply to his appeal of the state court’s dismissal of the contempt citation against Gindi. He relies on 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(1), which states: “The filing of a petition under [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . does not operate as a stay . . . under [§ 362(a)], of the commencement or continuation of a criminal action or proceeding against the debtor.” We reject the argument because his appeal is not the continuation of a criminal action or proceeding. A contempt proceeding may be either criminal or civil. See FTC v. Kuykendall, 371 F.3d 745, 751–52 (10th Cir. 2004).