Chizzali v. Gindi (In Re Gindi)
[…] Chizzali’s appeal of the refusal to find Gindi in contempt must therefore be restricted to a challenge to the -9- denial of civil-contempt sanctions. Accordingly, the appeal was not excepted from the automatic stay by § 362(b)(1). C. The Garnishment Proceedings Chizzali contends that under both 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)(1) and (2) he should have been granted relief from the automatic stay so that he could pursue his state appeal of the state trial court’s decision to set aside the entry of default against Bank of the West. Section 362(d) states in relevant part: On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of this section, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay-- (1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest; (2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if-- (A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and (B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization[.] “The decision . . . whether to lift the stay is committed to the discretion of the judge presiding over the bankruptcy proceedings, and we review such decision [for an] abuse of discretion.” Pursifull v. Eakin, 814 F.2d 1501, 1504 (10th Cir. 1987).