State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] B. Mallett's competency
¶9 Mallett contends that he is entitled to withdraw his plea because his trial counsel failed to request a competency evaluation and hearing, and the trial court failed to order them sua sponte. A person is incompetent to proceed if he or she "lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense." WIS. STAT. § 971.13(1) (2001-02).[6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14 requires a court to order a competency hearing "whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed." State v. Weber, 146 Wis. 2d 817, 823, 433 N.W.2d 583 (Ct. App. 1988).