No. 06-3886 Tibbetts v. Bradshaw Page 2
[…] Such a rule would, of course, be
an invitation to mischief, for clever counsel would always be capable of finding one additional factor,
however minor, that should have been included on the list.
No. 06-3886 Tibbetts v. Bradshaw Page 15
weighed a number of mitigating factors and stated clearly that it had considered all
mitigating evidence.
Plaintiff argues that the trial judge was insufficiently clear in describing all of the
mitigation evidence which was considered. In support of this argument, Plaintiff cites
to Ohio sentencing law, Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.03(F), which requires that a trial judge
state, “in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the
mitigating factors set forth in [Ohio statute], the existence of any other mitigating
factors, . . . and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found
guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.” However, even
Tibbetts acknowledges that the trial court stated that there were two statutorily required
mitigation factors present: (1) lack of capacity to appreciate the criminality of his
conduct; and (2) “any other factors that call for a penalty of less than death or to lessen