USA v. Conca
[…] Div. 2001) (quoting People v.
22 Drayton, 350 N.E.2d 377, 379 (N.Y. 1976)).
23 A different procedure obtains for offenders under 16 years of age, who are
24 generally not held liable for criminal conduct, with certain exceptions. N.Y. P ENAL L AW
13
1 § 30.00(1)–(2) (McKinney 2009). Such alleged juvenile offenders may have their actions
2 removed to family court pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law section 725.10.
3 Upon a finding of delinquent conduct in the family court, juvenile offenders are
4 committed to the jurisdiction of the Division for Youth. N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 70.20(4)(a)
5 (McKinney 2009); see N.Y. F AM. C T. A CT § 301.2(3) (McKinney 2008) (defining
6 “[d]etention” as “the temporary care and maintenance of children away from their own
7 homes” and stating that “[d]etention of a person alleged to be or adjudicated as a juvenile
8 delinquent shall be authorized only in a facility certified by the division for youth as a
9 detention facility”). By contrast, those offenders age 16 and older who are adjudicated
10 youthful offenders are committed to the custody of the Department of Correctional
11 Services. N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 70.20(1) (McKinney 2009).