USA v. Conca
[…] 12 the defendant of the onus of a criminal conviction and not imposing an indeterminate
13 prison term of more than four years would serve the interest of justice. Id. § 720.20(1)(a).
14 If those criteria are met, the court may find an eligible youth to be a youthful offender.
15 The court must find that an eligible youth is a youthful offender where the conviction is in
16 a local criminal court and the eligible youth has not been convicted of a crime or found to
17 be a youthful offender in the past. Id. § 720.20(1)(b).
18 If the court does not determine that an eligible youth is a youthful offender, it must
19 “continue the action to judgment pursuant to the ordinary rules governing criminal
20 prosecutions.” Id. § 720.20(4). However, “[u]pon determining that an eligible youth is a
21 youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and
22 replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the defendant
23 pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law.” Id. § 720.20(3). As pertinent here, section
24 60.02 of the New York Penal Law provides that “[i]f the sentence is to be imposed upon a
25 youthful offender finding which has been substituted for a conviction for any felony, the