USA v. Conca
[…] 17 be a youthful offender in the past. Id. § 720.20(1)(b).
18 If the court does not determine that an eligible youth is a youthful offender, it must
19 “continue the action to judgment pursuant to the ordinary rules governing criminal
20 prosecutions.” Id. § 720.20(4). However, “[u]pon determining that an eligible youth is a
21 youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and
22 replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the defendant
23 pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law.” Id. § 720.20(3). As pertinent here, section
24 60.02 of the New York Penal Law provides that “[i]f the sentence is to be imposed upon a
25 youthful offender finding which has been substituted for a conviction for any felony, the
26 court must impose a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted of a class
12
1 E felony.” N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 60.02(2) (McKinney 2009). A class E felony is one of
2 four felony classifications calling for indeterminate sentencing for a variety of offenses
3 covered by the New York Penal Law. See id. § 70.00(2). The New York Criminal