USA v. Conca
[…] N.Y. C RIM. P ROC.
7 L AW § 720.10(6) (McKinney 2011).
8 New York law specifically provides that a youthful offender adjudication (1) is not
9 a judgment of conviction; (2) does not disqualify the youthful offender from holding
10 public office or from public employment; and (3) cannot be considered in connection with
11 any license issued by a public authority. Id. § 720.35(1). All official records and papers
12 relating to youthful offender adjudications are designated as “confidential” and may not
13 be made available to any person or agency, with certain exceptions. Id. § 720.35(2).
14 Among the exceptions are “an institution to which such youth has been committed, the
15 division of parole and a probation department of this state that requires such official
16 records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law.”
17 Id. The New York courts have made clear that “[t]he youthful offender provisions of the
18 Criminal Procedure Law ‘emanate from a legislative desire not to stigmatize youths
19 between the ages of 16 and 19 with criminal records triggered by hasty or thoughtless acts