2492 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
[…] ulation Z. What matters is Congress’s expressed intent in
enacting RESPA, and RESPA’s regulation implementing that
intent.
2.
Next, Johnson seizes upon a variation within the statutory
and regulatory language and attempts to wrench meaning out
of it. While the identified variation in language may be mean-
ingful in some circumstances, it has no significance for our
purposes.
Johnson begins by observing that Regulation X first identi-
fies RESPA as applying “to all federally related mortgage
loans, except for the exemptions provided in paragraph (b) of
this section.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(a). Paragraph (b) of that sec-
tion then lays out a number of scenarios to which RESPA
does not apply, including the exception for “[a]n extension of
credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural
purpose . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(2) (emphasis added).
The business-purposes exception provision in Regulation Z
uses the same language as that in Regulation X. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 226.3 (providing that Regulation Z does not apply to “[a]n
extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or
agricultural purpose”) (emphasis added). RESPA itself, how-
JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE 2523
ever, uses the same language but adds the summary term
“credit transactions”: It provides that the statute does not
apply to “credit transactions involving extensions of credit . . .