2492 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
[…] bench trial.
But the statement cannot carry any weight. The parties
never manifested an intent for the arbitrator to decide the stan-
dard of judicial review nor does Wells Fargo argue they did
(or that their doing so would have any relevance). The District
Court similarly did not delegate to the arbitrator authority to
decide the scope of judicial review. The arbitrator’s views on
13
One plausible explanation of the phrase “appeal rights” is that it was
inserted to make clear that the bar on appeal in the Alternative Dispute
Resolution Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq., was not intended to apply to the
confirmation of the arbitration award. See 28 U.S.C. § 657(a) (providing
that when a district court confirms an arbitration award pursuant to the
Alternative Dispute Resolution Act, “the judgment shall not be subject to
review in any other court by appeal or otherwise”).
JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE 2519
the standard by which courts would review his decision are
therefore irrelevant.
[13] In sum, there is just no persuasive evidence that the
District Court or the parties intended the arbitrator’s award to