2492 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
[…] the District of Nevada as the court where that review should
begin, demonstrate that the District Court—the “court so
specified,” 9 U.S.C. § 9—not the Court of Appeals, was to
confirm the arbitrator’s award “unless the award is vacated,
modified, or corrected.”3 Id.
3
We further note that the FAA, by its terms, supplies only district courts
with the authority to vacate and modify arbitral awards. See 9 U.S.C. § 10
(providing that “the United States court in and for the district wherein the
award was made” may vacate an arbitrator’s award under certain circum-
stances); 9 U.S.C. § 11 (same for modification of arbitral awards). Section
9 of the FAA, pertaining to confirmation of arbitral awards, is possibly
more ambiguous. Once again, it provides that:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of
the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the
arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within
one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may
apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award.
9 U.S.C. § 9.
We need not determine whether this provision allows for anything more
than a choice of venue among different districts, see generally Cortez Byrd
Chips, Inc. v. Bill Harbert Const. Co., 529 U.S. 193 (2000), because the
2508 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE