2492 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
[…] C.F.R. § 3500.5, which provides in part:
(a) RESPA and this part apply to all federally related
mortgage loans, except for the exemptions provided
in paragraph (b) of this section.
2520 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
(b) Exemptions
...
(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit
primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural
purpose, as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R.
226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely on Regulation Z in
determining whether the exemption applies.
The parties do not dispute that loans 55 and 56 are “federally
related mortgage loans.” See 12 U.S.C. § 2602(1) (defining
“federally related mortgage loan”). Thus, following Regula-
tion X’s guidance, we look to Regulation Z to determine if
loans 55 and 56 were “business purpose loans.”
[16] Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.1 et seq., “is [a regu-
lation] issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System to implement the federal Truth in Lending
Act.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.1. The provision of Regulation Z
explicitly referenced by Regulation X provides only that Reg-
ulation Z does not apply to “[a]n extension of credit primarily
for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 226.3(a)(1).