2492 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
[…] 292 F.3d 1004, 1008 (9th Cir. 2002). Wells Fargo’s position,
accepted by the District Court, is that Johnson did not take out
loans 55 and 56 as a consumer and, therefore, RESPA does
not apply. We agree.
[14] RESPA does not “apply to credit transactions involv-
ing extensions of credit . . . primarily for business, commer-
cial, or agricultural purposes . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a). To
determine what it means for a loan to be “primarily for a busi-
ness . . . purpose” requires an expedition through the Code of
Federal Regulations.
[15] The journey begins with so-called Regulation X, 24
C.F.R. § 3500.5, which provides in part:
(a) RESPA and this part apply to all federally related
mortgage loans, except for the exemptions provided
in paragraph (b) of this section.
2520 JOHNSON v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
(b) Exemptions
...
(2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit
primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural
purpose, as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R.
226.3(a)(1). Persons may rely on Regulation Z in
determining whether the exemption applies.
The parties do not dispute that loans 55 and 56 are “federally
related mortgage loans.” See 12 U.S.C. § 2602(1) (defining
“federally related mortgage loan”). Thus, following Regula-
tion X’s guidance, we look to Regulation Z to determine if
loans 55 and 56 were “business purpose loans.”