No. 09-3952 Blount-Hill, et al. v. State of Ohio, Bd. of Educ., et al. Page 2
[…] education,” id. § 3314.01, a community school is governed by a contract between its
founder and a statutorily authorized “sponsor.” Id. § 3314.02(C)(1).
Authorized sponsors may include the state or local board of education, certain
tax-exempt entities, the governing board of any educational service center, or authorities
designated by a state university board. Id. Interested parties may establish a community
school by converting an existing public school, or creating a new school in a “challenged
school district,” so long as an authorized sponsor agrees to enter into a contract. Id.
§ 3314.02(C). The statute defines a “challenged school district” as “mean[ing] any of
No. 09-3952 Blount-Hill, et al. v. State of Ohio, Bd. of Educ., et al. Page 3
the following: (a) A school district that is part of the pilot project area; (b) A school
district that is either in a state of academic emergency or in a state of academic watch
under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code; [or] (c) A big eight school district,” which
the statute defines as a district meeting certain numerical thresholds. See id.
§§ 3314.02(A)(3)-(4).
Because start-up community schools must be established in a “challenged school
district,” Plaintiffs argue that the OCSA disproportionately benefits minority students