In Re: AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE HOLDINGS,
[…] which there are commercially reasonable determinants
of value.
11 U.S.C. § 562 (emphasis added).
The Bankruptcy Court declared § 562 “ambiguous as
to whether (i) the damage calculation is limited to either
selling the assets or checking the market price of those assets;
or (ii) damages may be measured by some other commercially
reasonable method.” In re Am. Home Mortg. Holdings, Inc.,
411 B.R. at 191. It found that this ambiguity was a result of
the “conflict” between § 562 and § 559. Id. at 190. We are
not persuaded that there is any conflict between § 562 and §
559 in the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 559, to which the Bankruptcy Court referred,
17
provides in relevant part:
In the event that a repo participant . . . liquidates one or
more repurchase agreements with a debtor and under the
terms of one or more such agreements has agreed to
deliver assets subject to repurchase agreements to the
debtor, any excess of the market prices received on
liquidation of such assets (or if any such assets are not
disposed of on the date of liquidation of such repurchase
agreements, at the prices available at the time of
liquidation of such repurchase agreements from a
generally recognized source or the most recent closing
bid quotation from such a source) over the sum of the
stated repurchase prices and all expenses in connection
with the liquidation of such repurchase agreements shall
be deemed property of the estate, subject to the available
rights of setoff.
11 U.S.C. § 559 (emphasis added).
Sections 559 and 562 address different situations.
Section 559 applies only in the event that a repurchase
agreement is liquidated, and the liquidation results in excess
proceeds (where the proceeds from the market prices exceed
the stated repurchase prices). If any assets are not disposed of
on the date of liquidation, those assets are valued at the prices
available at the time of liquidation from a generally
recognized source or the most recent closing bid quotation
from such a source. On the other hand, § 562 which covers,
inter alia, repurchase agreements, applies when the contract is
liquidated, terminated, or accelerated, and results in damages
rather than excess proceeds.
We see no conflict between these provisions and