In Re: AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE HOLDINGS,
[…] Calyon filed four identical proofs of claim against four
different debtors for an amount that exceeded the total
Repurchase Price. One year later, the Debtor filed its
objections to the claims, seeking either to disallow them or
reduce them pursuant to § 562 of the Bankruptcy Code.3
3
In the interim, Calyon sought a declaratory judgment
that its agreement with the Debtor was a “repurchase
agreement” within the meaning of § 101(47) of the
Bankruptcy Code. The Bankruptcy Court agreed, and held
that Calyon‟s rights with respect to the Loan Portfolio were
exempted from the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), and
4
Section 562, which addresses the timing for the measurement
of damages in connection with repurchase and other
agreements, provides in relevant part:
(a) [I]f a . . . repo participant . . . liquidates, terminates, or
accelerates such contract or agreement, damages shall be
measured as of the earlier of --
(1) the date of such rejection; or
(2) the date or dates of such liquidation,
termination, or acceleration.
(b) If there are not any commercially reasonable
determinants of value as of any date referred to in
paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), damages shall be
measured as of the earliest subsequent date or dates on
which there are commercially reasonable determinants
of value.
11 U.S.C. § 562 (emphasis added).
The parties stipulated to four possible valuation dates
of the Loan Portfolio: August 1, 2007 (the Acceleration
Date), September 30, 2007 (before the Debtor sold another
large Loan Portfolio), January 30, 2008 (after the Bankruptcy
Court‟s decision in In re Am.