In Re: AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE HOLDINGS,
[…] there and the statute is enforced according to its terms.”
Gregg, 266 F.3d at 257.
The Supreme Court has indicated a reluctance to
16
declare provisions of the Bankruptcy Code ambiguous. See In
re Price, 370 F.3d 362, 369 (3d Cir. 2004) (citing Kelly v.
Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 43 (1986)). It has instead instructed
that courts “not be guided by a single sentence or member of a
sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law, and to
its object and policy.” Kelly, 479 U.S. at 43 (quotations
omitted).
With this instruction in mind, we next return to the text
of § 562. That statute provides:
(a) [I]f a . . . repo participant, . . . liquidates, terminates,
or accelerates such contract or agreement, damages shall
be measured as of the earlier of--
(1) the date of such rejection; or
(2) the date or dates of such liquidation,
termination, or acceleration.
(b) If there are not any commercially reasonable
determinants of value as of any date referred to in
paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), damages shall be
measured as of the earliest subsequent date or dates on
which there are commercially reasonable determinants
of value.
11 U.S.C. § 562 (emphasis added).
The Bankruptcy Court declared § 562 “ambiguous as
to whether (i) the damage calculation is limited to either
selling the assets or checking the market price of those assets;
or (ii) damages may be measured by some other commercially
reasonable method.” In re Am.