AMERICAN EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY & others
[…] Commissioner of Insurance, 327 Mass. 745, 753. Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Insurance, 329 Mass. 265, 273. Where the claim is that the rate established constitutes confiscation or some other infringement of rights guaranteed under the State or Federal Constitution, then the complainant is entitled to our own independent *751 judgment as to law and facts. Lowell Gas Co. v. Department of Public Utilities, 324 Mass. 80, 86-87, and cases cited. Boston Consolidated Gas Co. v. Department of Public Utilities, 327 Mass. 103, 104-105.
The commissioner is authorized by the statute, G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 113B, to call for such data, statistics, schedules or information of the companies as he may deem necessary to enable him "to fix and ... maintain fair and reasonable classifications of risks and adequate, just, reasonable and non-discriminatory premium charges...." The petitioners for many years have maintained a voluntary association known as the Massachusetts Automobile Rating and Accident Prevention Bureau, hereinafter called the bureau, for the purpose of supplying him with such data and information.