NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] However, this alone does not compel a finding
of abuse of discretion. Id.
8
No. 09-4114
2010); Fitzhugh v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 813 F.2d 1248, 1252 (D.C. Cir. 1987); NLRB v.
Hackenberger, 531 F.2d 364, 365 (6th Cir. 1976).
In the instant case, Petitioner’s challenge to the Secretary’s decision fails because he is unable
to establish prejudice. Petitioner forfeited his right to submit evidence to the Secretary on April 6,
2006, two months prior to the fire, by failing to comply with the ALJ’s deadline regarding the
exchange and submission of exhibits. See 7 C.F.R. § 1.322(g) (“[N]o exhibit not provided to the
opposing party as provided above shall be admitted into evidence at the hearing absent a showing
of good cause.”). Even assuming that Petitioner’s late evidence would have been received, Petitioner
has failed to indicate, even on appeal to this Court, what if any destroyed evidence he would have
been able to reamass if given additional time. Without any such proffer, we are forced to conclude