NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] been able to reamass if given additional time. Without any such proffer, we are forced to conclude
that Petitioner was not prejudiced, and that no abuse of discretion occurred.
C. The Secretary’s Decision to Grant Respondents’ Cross-Appeal for Civil
Sanctions
Finally, Petitioner contends that the Secretary violated agency procedural rules when he
assessed civil sanctions against Petitioner pursuant to a cross-appeal that Respondents filed nearly
three months after the ALJ decision. Petitioner argues that Respondents’ cross-appeal contravenes
7 C.F.R. § 1.145(a) of the U.S.D.A. Rules of Practice, which provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after
receiving service of the Judge’s decision . . . a party who disagrees with the decision, any part of the
decision, or any ruling by the Judge or who alleges any deprivation of rights, may appeal the decision
to the Judicial Officer by filing an appeal petition with the Hearing Clerk.” Id.
After reviewing the Secretary’s decision and pertinent regulations, we conclude that no legal
error occurred. As a preliminary matter, Petitioner’s reliance on 7 C.F.R. § 1.145(a) is misplaced.
9
No. 09-4114
Cross-appeals are in fact governed by sub-section (b) of the provision, which provides that “[w]ithin
20 days after the service of a copy of an appeal petition and any brief in support thereof, filed by a
party to the proceeding, any other party may file with the Hearing Clerk a response in support of or
in opposition to the appeal and in such response any relevant issue, not presented in the appeal
petition, may be raised.” 7 C.F.R. § 1.145(b). This procedural regulation has been interpreted to
“permit a party to await the other party’s appeal before filing a cross-appeal raising any relevant
issue, without first filing a protective notice of appeal.” In re Daniel Sterbin & William Strebin, 56
Agric.