WARD v. USPS 2
[…] Despite recognizing this procedural error, the Board
erred in concluding that it could “remedy the error” by
performing an independent analysis of the Douglas fac-
tors to determine whether “removal is within the bounds
WARD v. USPS 14
of reasonableness.” 3 Id. at 6. Instead, the Board was
required to run a harmless error analysis to determine
whether the procedural error required reversal. The Civil
Service Reform Act provides that the Board may not
sustain an agency decision if the employee “shows harm-
ful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in
arriving at such decision.” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A); Diaz
v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 63 F.3d 1107, 1109 (Fed. Cir.
1995); Shaw v. U.S. Postal Serv., 697 F.2d 1078, 1080
(Fed. Cir. 1983); see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(1). The Board’s
regulations define “harmful error” as an “[e]rror by the
agency in the application of its procedures that is likely to
have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different
from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure
of the error.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(3); Shaw, 697 F.2d at
1080. We have repeatedly held employees to this burden
to show harmful error in an agency’s procedure in order to
establish reversible procedural error. Diaz, 63 F.3d at
1109 (“We have previously held that an employee chal-