WARD v. USPS 2
[…] parte communications did not rise to the level of a due
process violation, the Agency’s consideration of Ward’s
alleged past instances of misconduct, without referencing
these incidents in the Notice of Proposed Removal, was
still a procedural error. As Stone recognized, “the Due
Process Clause only provides the minimum process to
which a public employee is entitled prior to removal.” 179
F.3d at 1377-78. “Public employees are, of course, enti-
tled to . . . other procedural protections . . . afforded them
by statute, regulation, or agency procedure.” Id. at 1378.
Section 752.404(f) of 5 C.F.R., the regulation governing
Agency procedure for removal of qualified employees,
including Ward, provides that “[i]n arriving at its deci-
sion, the agency shall not consider any reasons for action
other than those specified in the notice of proposed ac-
tion.” See Douglas, 5 M.S.P.B. at 331 & n.65; 5 C.F.R. §
752.401(c). As such, it is a procedural error, in violation
of 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(f), for “an agency to rely on matters
affecting the penalty it imposes without including those
matters in the proposal notice.” Coleman v. Dep’t of Def.,