Jeffrey L. MURRAY, Appellant,
[…] Since we find no reversible error in any of the specifications above set out, we also find that cumulatively they present no error. See Henderson v. State, (1979) 271 Ind. 633, 395 N.E.2d 224.
Finding no error, we affirm the trial court.
GIVAN, C.J., and PRENTICE, J., concur.
DeBRULER, J., concurs and dissents with separate opinion.
HUNTER, J., not participating.
DeBRULER, Justice, dissenting and concurring.
I.C. § 35-48-4-1 defining the crime of dealing in a narcotic drug provides:
"A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; or
(2) Possesses, with intent to manufacture or deliver, cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in Schedule I or II; commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a class B felony.
Appellant was charged under the second paragraph of this statute with possession of cocaine with the intent to deliver it.