COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania,
[…] See, e.g., 41 Am. Jur.2d Indictments and Informations § 97 (1968).
As author of Commonwealth v. Belgrave, 258 Pa.Super. 40, 391 A.2d 662 (1978) this writer notes that a different subsection of the simple assault statute was at issue under the "unique" facts of that case. Belgrave is, therefore, distinguishable.
[4] 261 Pa.Super. at 116, 395 A.2d at 1341.
[1] 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2705 "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or seriously bodily injury."