Eckles v. Lounsberry
[…] Nor are we convinced the purposes of this trust cannot be carried out unless some particular person or persons act as trustee.

IV. We have thought it well to discuss in the previous division the legal principles that apply to appellants' second proposition. We have said the devise is in effect to the state for a permanent school fund. We think the state is capable of accepting and administering the devise. No constitutional or statutory prohibition against it has been cited.

Section 565.3, Code 1958, I.C.A., provides: "A gift, devise, or bequest of property, real or personal, may be made to the state, to be held in trust for and applied to any specified purpose within the scope of its authority, but the same shall not become effectual to pass the title in such property unless accepted by the executive council in behalf of the state."

*645 We are not prepared to say the promotion of instruction in vocal music in kindergarten and the first two grades of the public schools is not within the scope of the state's authority.