City of Rockford v. Elliott
[…] After further discussion, the trial judge stated as follows:

"Well, there isn't any case law on that particular issue. But it's the Court's belief that it has some relevance based on whether or not the defendant, what his rationale or motive was in either refusing or taking the test, and that's why I allowed it in * * *."

There is no indication in the record that defense counsel accepted the trial judge's offer of the limiting instruction.

Section 11-501.2(c)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 1996)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol * * * was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle."

On appeal, the defendant contends that neither the plain meaning of the above statutory provision nor the case law interpreting it permits the finding that the civil penalties of a refusal are admissible as evidence of guilt. We agree and reverse and remand for a new trial.