CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF WEST HAVEN
[…] Because our resolution of the first issue is decisive of the case, there is no need to reach the latter issues. We conclude that § 7-194 (26) of the Home Rule Act does not authorize a municipality to grant to its governing or legislative body the power to issue subpoenas.
Section 7-194 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "all towns, cities or boroughs which have a charter or which adopt or amend a charter under the provisions of this chapter shall have the following specific powers in addition to all powers granted to towns, cities and boroughs under the constitution and general statutes: ... (26) to make and enforce police, sanitary and other similar regulations and to protect or promote the peace, *248 safety, good government and welfare of the town, city or borough and its inhabitants." (Emphasis added.)
We have long recognized that as a creation of the state, a municipality has no inherent powers of its own. Pepin v. Danbury, 171 Conn. 74, 83, 368 A.2d 88 (1976); New Haven Water Co. v. New Haven, 152 Conn. 563, 566, 210 A.2d 449 (1965); State ex rel. Coe v.