CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF WEST HAVEN
[…] A fortiori, if the legislature had intended to include this very important authority to issue subpoenas, it would have specifically so stated. The power to subpoena, however, does not appear in § 7-194 of the General Statutes as revised to 1979. In State ex rel. Barnard v. Ambrogio, 162 Conn. 491, 497-98, 294 A.2d 529 (1972), we noted: "That the legislature went to the extent of precisely enumerating [numerous] specific powers without mentioning [a subpoena power] indicates that it did not intend to grant the municipalities such a power by way of a charter adoption." It is generally held that the express enumeration of powers granted to municipalities constitutes an exclusion of all other powers not expressly delegated to them. 2 McQuillin, *251 Municipal Corporations (3d Ed. Rev. 1979) § 10.23, p. 802. See also State ex rel. Barlow v.