O'MARA v. Town of Wappinger
[…] [4] Had Lynn included the notation on the survey, the Building Inspector would have been alerted to the restriction.

[5] The Second Circuit in its decision, O'Mara v Town of Wappinger (485 F3d 693 [2d Cir 2007]), held that Ioannou was inapposite because it addressed the enforceability of "[r]estrictive covenants" and not zoning restrictions "imposed by the Planning Board through its zoning powers" (id. at 697 n 6). Furthermore, the agreement was neither noted on the filed subdivision plat nor recorded in the Office of the County Clerk pursuant to Real Property Law § 291.

[6] Under Real Property Law § 290 (3), the "term `conveyance' includes every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected" (emphasis added).