O'MARA v. Town of Wappinger
[…] NOTES

[1] Generally, a plat is a map describing a piece of land and its features, such as boundaries, lots, roads, and easements (see Black's Law Dictionary 1188-1189 [8th ed 2004]). Under Town Law § 276 (4) (b), a "preliminary plat" is

"a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation showing the layout of a proposed subdivision including, but not restricted to, road and lot layout and approximate dimensions, key plan, topography and drainage, all proposed facilities unsized, including preliminary plans and profiles, at suitable scale and in such detail as local regulation may require."

[2] Under Town Law § 276 (4) (d), the "final plat" is

"a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed by local regulation, that shows a proposed subdivision, containing in such additional detail as shall be provided by local regulation all information required to be shown on a preliminary plat and the modifications, if any, required by the planning board at the time of approval of the preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so approved."

Further, Town Law § 276 (4) (f) provides as follows:

"`Final plat approval' means the signing of a plat in final form by a duly authorized officer of a planning board pursuant to a planning board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat are completed. Such final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such plat is located."

[3] Notwithstanding the Board's restrictions, at some point, the Wappinger Tax Assessor increased the assessment on the property from $7,500 to $47,500 noting on his records, "No Reason For this very low value. Good Buildable Land."