Russell v. Department of Corrections
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly dismissed plaintiff's suit as barred by governmental immunity.

Plaintiff next argues that if running a dairy barn is a governmental function in this instance, the trial court erred in concluding that the proprietary function exception to governmental immunity does not apply. Governmental immunity does not bar a suit against a governmental agency for bodily injury arising from performance of a "proprietary function." MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113). A proprietary function is "any activity ... conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees." Id. Bearing on the question whether an activity constitutes a proprietary function is whether the activity actually generates profit, and whether any revenues generated are directed toward paying for unrelated undertakings. Coleman v. Kootsillas, 456 Mich. 615, 621, 575 N.W.2d 527 (1998).