Moran v. Town of Mashpee
[…] The plaintiff, in turn, moved to amend his complaint. The judge denied the plaintiff's motion to amend and allowed the defendant's motion for summary judgment.

It is plain from the record that the initial notice was not presented to the "executive officer" of the public employer, and that the later notice was presented subsequent to the filing of the complaint. General Laws c. 258, § 4, reads in pertinent part: "A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose."[5] Ordinarily, *681 a plaintiff must comply strictly with the presentment requirement. See Weaver v. Commonwealth, 387 Mass. 43, 47-48 (1982) (notice not sent to official designated by statute until after two-year limitation period had run); Pruner v.