AEGIS SEC. INS. v. Pennsylvania Ins. Dept.
[…] And, an increase existed where a Rottweiler left its owners' property, followed and viciously attacked a person. In re Wetzel & Bresinger (Charter Oak), PH96-09-019 (Pa. Ins. Comm'r, June 30, 1998). The common thread that binds these cases is provocation. In the first two cases, where no increase in risk was found, the dogs were determined to have been provoked into attacking; in the second two, where an increase was found to exist, the dogs attacked without provocation.

We find the same thread of provocation when we examine the statute regulating dogs within our Commonwealth. Section 502-A of the Dog Law,[6] 3 P.S. § 459-502-A, uses provocation as a criterion in determining whether a dog is a dangerous dog. Section 502-A provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the district justice finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:
(1) The dog has done one or more of the following:
(i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.
(ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a domestic animal without provocation while off the owner's property.
(iii) Attacked a human being without provocation.
(iv) Been used in the commission of a crime.
(2) The dog has either or both of the following:
(i) A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals without provocation.
(ii) A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).

3 P.S. § 459-502-A.

Our courts have determined dogs to be dangerous where a person who did not excite or provoke a dog in any way was attacked while walking away from it. Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 767 A.2d 644 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001).