PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We would follow the reasoning of Judge Sawyer's dissent and conclude that a rational trier of fact could find that defendant was lawfully imprisoned on the basis of evidence that he was, in fact, incarcerated in a state prison when he assaulted the prison guards.
We initially agree with Gaines that the prosecution must establish the lawfulness of the imprisonment as part of its prima facie case of assault of an employee of a place of confinement. MCL 750.197c; MSA 28.394(3) expressly so provides:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including but not limited to hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony.
Both Michigan courts and courts of other jurisdictions have historically construed statutes requiring "lawful" imprisonment, detention, or commitment as providing that lawfulness is an element of the prosecution's prima facie case. See People v.