PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We disagree, however, with Gaines` determination regarding the quantum of evidence necessary to prove lawfulness when the defendant is incarcerated in a state prison. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of an offense. People v. Truong (After Remand), 218 Mich.App. 325, 337, 553 N.W.2d 692 (1996). Were we to consider this issue as a matter of first impression, we would conclude that a jury could reasonably infer lawful imprisonment from evidence that the defendant was incarcerated in a state prison.
MCL 750.197c; MSA 28.394(3) applies to persons "lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place...." Thus, the statute applies to persons incarcerated in both jails and state prisons, which are places "of confinement established by law for any term." People v. Wingo, 95 Mich.App. 101, 104, 290 N.W.2d 93 (1980).