See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Act, CSX sued respondents, the Alabama Department of
Revenue and its Commissioner (Alabama or State), in
Federal District Court. In particular, CSX complained
that the State could not impose sales and use taxes on
railroads’ purchase and consumption of diesel fuel while
——————
2 The first sentence of subsection (c) provides: “Notwithstanding sec
tion 1341 of title 28 . . . a district court of the United States has
jurisdiction . . . to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section.”
The next sentence concerns the relief available for violations of
§§11501(b)(1) and (2): “Relief may be granted under this subsection
only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transpor
tation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value
to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the
same assessment jurisdiction.”
3 State law provides that motor carriers need not pay sales or use
taxes on diesel fuel so long as they pay a different excise tax of $0.19
per gallon. Ala. Code §40–17–2(1) (2003) (primary tax of $0.13 per
gallon); §40–17–220(e) (2010 Cum. Supp.) (additional tax of $0.06 per
gallon).