See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] taxation schemes that discriminate against rail carriers.
Burlington Northern R. Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 481
U. S. 454, 457 (1987). The provision of the Act at issue
2 CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. v. ALABAMA DEPT. OF
REVENUE
Opinion of the Court
here, now codified at 49 U. S. C. §11501,1 bars States and
localities from engaging in four forms of discriminatory
taxation. 90 Stat. 54.
Section 11501(b) describes the prohibited practices. It
begins with three provisions addressed specifically to prop-
erty taxes; it concludes with a catch-all provision con
cerning other taxes. According to §11501(b), States (or
their subdivisions) “may not”:
“(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that
has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail
transportation property than the ratio that the as
sessed value of other commercial and industrial prop
erty in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the
true market value of the other commercial and indus
trial property.
“(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may
not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
“(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail
transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the
tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial prop