The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The court further convicted defendant of aggravated battery while using a deadly weapon and sentenced him to 15 years' imprisonment for second-degree murder and a concurrent 5-year term for aggravated battery. Defendant filed this timely appeal.
Before addressing the merits of defendant's appeal, we first address an argument raised by the State. The State contends the trial court erred by reducing defendant's first-degree murder conviction to second-degree murder. The State points to section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states a "person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code" and either of two mitigating *1277 factors is present. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 1994). The trial court here found defendant committed first-degree murder under paragraph (a)(3) of section 9-1 (felony murder).