United States v. Cao
[…] from the evidence,” and we affirm “where viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution,
any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements” of the crime charged. United
States v. Miller, 626 F.3d 682, 691 (2d Cir. 2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted). After
such a review of the record on appeal, we hold that a rational jury could find Cao guilty of the
offense for which he was convicted, substantially for the reasons stated by the District Court in its
decision from the bench denying Cao’s motion for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Federal
1
18 U.S.C. § 1513(b) provides, in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury
to another person . . . or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against
any person for –
(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any
testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a
witness in an official proceeding; or
(2) any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a
Federal offense or a violation of conditions of probation, supervised release,
parole, or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law
enforcement officer;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 20 years, or both.
2
Rule of Civil Procedure 29, or, in the alternative, for a new trial pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 33. See Transcript of Rule 29 and Rule 33 Decisions 3-10, United States v. Cao, 08-CR-
368 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 12, 2008).