TOWN OF CLEARFIELD, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Consequently we do not consider them.
[6] Cushman correctly identifies these cases cited by the Town, Kmiec and Jacobs, as dealing with the constitutionality of legislative enactments. He further notes that challenges to local ordinances need not always be constitutional challenges nor adopt constitutional standards. See Whitefish Bay v. Wisconsin E.R. Board, 34 Wis. 2d 432, 447, 149 N.W.2d 662 (1967). He fails, however, to explain why that distinction is significant or that it requires another "standing" test to be applied here. We find no such requirement.
[7] Section 60.55(1), Stats. 1983-84, provides:
60.55 Fire protection (1) General authority. (a) The town board shall provide for fire protection for the town . . . .
[8] Section 66.036(1), Stats. 1983-84, provides:
66.036 Building on unsewered property.