United States v. Story
[…] length of the term, shall consider the factors set forth in section
      3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, recognizing that
      imprisonment is not an appropriate means of promoting correction
      and rehabilitation.

(emphasis added).

      The two competing objectives set forth in these statutes is the crux of

Story’s appeal. She contends the district court erred in sentencing her to a longer

term of imprisonment—6 months above the 18 month guideline maximum—to

make her eligible for a drug treatment program. She argues the court not only



      1
         Section 3553(a) provides more fully:
“(a) Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.--The court shall impose
a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes
set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The court, in determining the
particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . .
    (2) the need for the sentence imposed--
      (A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the
      law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
      (B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
      (C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
      (D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational
      training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective
      manner . . . .”

                                         -6-
violated the plain language of § 3582, but also left no guarantees that she would

even be admitted to the treatment program since placement is discretionary with

prison officials and the program may not be offered in every facility.