United States v. Story
[…] States Attorney, and Timothy W. Ogilvie, Assistant United States Attorney, with
him on the briefs) Office the United States Attorney, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma,
for Appellee.


Before HARTZ, SEYMOUR, and TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judges.


TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge.


      The district court sentenced Amber Elaine Story to additional time in prison

so that she might be eligible for a drug rehabilitation program available only to
prisoners serving 24 months or more. She now challenges her sentence, claiming

it violates 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a), which directs sentencing judges to “recognize that

imprisonment is not an appropriate means of promoting correction and

rehabilitation.” We conclude this statute prevents a sentencing court from

increasing a sentence for rehabilitative objectives. The district court therefore

erred in increasing Story’s sentence for this purpose. But we also conclude the