United States v. Story
[…] B. Sentencing to Promote Rehabilitative Goals

      Story’s challenge arises out of the tension between two statutory provisions

governing sentencing: 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 3582(a).

      The first provision, § 3553(a), requires courts to take a holistic view of the

defendant and the crime. It directs courts to examine the defendant’s personal

characteristics, criminal history, and the nature of the crime committed to

determine an appropriate sentence, which may include incarceration, special

conditions upon release, and restitution. As a part of this examination,

§ 3553(a)(2)(D) also commands the sentencing court to consider, among other

factors, “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to provide the defendant with




                                           -5-
needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional

treatment in the most effective manner.” (emphasis added). 1

      But § 3553 is tempered by a another statutory provision, § 3582(a), which

expressly limits imprisonment as a means to promote rehabilitative goals:

      The court, in determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment,