Docket No. 29166.
[…] Next we list the holdings in the various Federal circuit courts of appeal. Following the general rule are the third, fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth and tenth circuits.
Among the states following this rule are California, New York, Minnesota, Ohio, New Mexico and Virginia.
Despite this weight of authority we do not accept the all inclusive statement in the people's brief that there is no contrary doctrine in any *499 jurisdiction in America. There may be, but if so it is in a distinct minority.
Assuming arguendo we deem it prudent to follow the majority rule we must then discuss Article 1, Section 20 of our Constitution of 1963. We set it forth:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in all courts not of record; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right; and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." Const 1963, art 1, § 20. (Emphasis supplied.)
The initial and crucial determination to be made at the outset in the construction of this constitutional proviso is: "What is a criminal prosecution?"