Ayers v. Martin
[…] In effect, plaintiff asks us to rewrite the statute and allow for recusal of electoral board members in this case. We decline this invitation, as did the courts in Cook and Ryan.

The due-process protection in cases of this type, where conflicts of interest appear present, is based upon circuit court administrative review. Here, the circuit court reviewed the petitions as to irregularities. The administrative review "hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and of fact presented by the entire record before the court." (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 3-110.) While section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure also provides "findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct" (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 3-110), we hold that where, as here, the issues are basically questions of law and the trial court has reviewed them de novo, due process is provided.