Franklin Electric Co. v. Lutheran Hospital of Indiana
[…] Id. at 385 (citing Fla. Stat. § 627.4235). Because the mother and the father were never married and never lived together, "they cannot be said to be `divorced' or `separated.'" Id. Therefore, the birthday rule applied, and the father's carrier was primary. Id.

We agree with the result reached by the court in Humana.[9] In Indiana, "separated," in the context of families and especially when coupled with the term "divorced," has a very specific meaning with the precondition that the parties be married. See Ind.Code § 31-15-3-3 ("Legal separation shall be decreed upon a finding by a court that conditions in or circumstances of the marriage make it currently intolerable for both parties to live together; and that the marriage should be maintained."). "Separate" is defined as "to part by legal separation; to sever conjugal ties with; to sever contractual relations with" or "to cease to live together as a married couple." Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/separated (last visited March 18, 2010).