State v. Figueras
[…] It is well established that a criminal defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if such an instruction is warranted by the evidence. State v. Messa, 594 A.2d 882, 884 (R.I. 1991) (citing State v. Hockenhull, 525 A.2d 926, 930 (R.I. 1987)). An instruction on the lesser charge is necessary only if an actual and adequate dispute exists about the element between the greater and the lesser charges. Messa, 594 A.2d at 884 (citing State v. Brown, 549 A.2d 1373, 1377 (R.I. 1988)).

First-degree murder is defined by G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-23-1, as amended by P.L. 1990, ch. 284, § 4, as "[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." This includes murder "perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of wilful, deliberate, malicious and premeditated killing." Id. "Any other murder is murder in the second degree." Id. Voluntary manslaughter is an "intentional homicide without malice aforethought [that occurs in] a sudden heat of passion as a result of adequate legal provocation." State v.