Miller v. Walker
[…] See also 511 Ind.Admin.Code 5-1-1 (a) (1992). The educational credit statute here at issue, Ind.Code Ann. §§ 35-50-6-3.3 (a)(2)(A), -3.3(b)(1) (West Supp.1994), refers to the high school equivalency statute (§§ 20-10. 1-12.1-1(b)(1)), but lists the credential as a "general equivalency degree." Both parties stipulated that Walker's high school equivalency certificate qualifies him for the credit, and for purposes of this appeal we equate the two. The General Assembly apparently attempted to clarify this small discrepancy when it amended § 35-50-6-3.3 in 1995, substituting "a general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-10.1-12.1" for "general equivalency degree." 1995 Ind.Acts 1004, Sec. 7.

[2] See Ind.Code Ann. 35-50-6-4 (West 1986). Prisoners are assigned to one of three classes depending on the extent to which they violate prison rules or otherwise cause trouble.