Miller v. Walker
[…] Id.

[3] As the State is quick to point out, this credit does not reduce the sentence itself; upon release from prison, the former inmate is on parole for up to two years of the remainder of his sentence.

[4] By contrast, if the same prisoner became assigned to credit Class III shortly after earning the degree and ceased to earn any good time at all, Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3(c) (West 1986), the degree would mean freedom two years earlier than would otherwise occur.

[5] The legislature has recently addressed this precise issue, amending the educational credit statute, Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3 (1994), to provide explicitly that educational credit be "subtracted from the period of imprisonment imposed on the person by the sentencing court." 1995 Ind.Acts 1004, Sec. 7.