Carol CUTTER, as the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance of the State of Indiana, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Before turning to Morris, we observe that
[t]he Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution mandates that "[f]ull faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. Full faith and credit means that the judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect, in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced. Indiana has codified this notion at Indiana Code Section 34-39-4-3, which provides that records and judicial proceedings from courts in other states *1082 "shall have full faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated."
Gardner v. Pierce, 838 N.E.2d 546, 550 (Ind.Ct.App.2005) (some citations omitted). "A statute is presumed constitutional until the party challenging the statute clearly overcomes this presumption by a contrary showing." Shuger v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1226, 1231 (Ind.Ct.App.2007), trans. denied.