United States Court of Appeals
[…] Defendant argues Jensen was not justified in stopping him for a violation of
Utah’s slow down/move over law. He argues it was not practical or safe for him to
change lanes. Indeed, he argues that had he changed lanes, he would have risked
violating two other Utah statutes: Utah Code § 41-6A-804 and § 41-6A-711. Section
41-6A-804 provides that a person may not change lanes until he can do so with
reasonable safety and after giving a reasonable signal. A reasonable signal is one
“given continuously for at least the last two seconds preceding the beginning of the
movement.” Utah Code Ann. § 41-6A-804(1)(b). Section 41-6A-711 provides that
a vehicle’s operator must follow other cars “at a distance so that at least two seconds
elapse before reaching the location of the vehicle directly in front of the operator’s
6
vehicle.” Id. § 41-6A-711(b). Citing Jensen’s testimony, Defendant argues that
because the car in the left lane was less than five seconds behind him, he would have
been unable to signal for two seconds, change lanes, and follow the “two second
rule” with respect to the other vehicle.