United States Court of Appeals
[…] A
"party" is defined as a "political organization which at the
preceding state general election received at least 4 percent of the
total number of votes cast for any one of the following: the office
of governor or the offices of United States senators." N.H. Rev.
Stat. § 652:11.
Second, a candidate may be placed on the ballot as the
nominee of a state recognized "political organization." A
political organization may gain state recognition and "have its
name placed on the ballot for the state general election by
submitting the requisite number of nomination papers." Id.
§ 655:40-a. It must submit "the names of registered voters
equaling 3 percent of the total votes cast in the previous state
general election." Id. § 655:42(III).
-6-
Third, as an alternative to nomination by party or
political organization, "a candidate may have his or her name
placed on the ballot for the state general election by submitting
the requisite number of nomination papers." Id. § 655:40. In the
case of candidates for President, this avenue requires the
signatures of 3,000 registered voters--1,500 from each
congressional district in the state. Id. § 655:42(I). These
nomination papers must state "the political organization or
principles the candidate represents."