United States v. Rolando Hernandez
[…] Section 4A1.2(c)(1) include careless or reckless driving, contempt of court, disorderly conduct, driving without a license, false information to a police officer, gambling, hindering or failing to obey a police officer, insufficient funds check, leaving the scene of an accident, non-support, prostitution, resisting arrest, and trespassing. 3 Offenses listed in Section 4A1.2(c)(2) include fish and game violations, hitchhiking, juvenile offenses and truancy, local ordinance violations, loitering, minor traffic infractions such as speeding, public intoxication, and vagrancy. 4 TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.03. This statute provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances[.]” Id. § 42.03(a)(1). The statute further instructs that “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘obstruct’ means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.” Id. § 42.03(b). 5 See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)–(b). 2 No. 10-10913 Hernandez has a lengthy criminal history in this country, including past convictions for burglary, assault, driving while intoxicated, and evading arrest.