United States v. Rolando Hernandez
[…] The fact Texas views obstructing a passageway as 14 392 F.3d 130, 134 (5th Cir. 2004) (adopting the analysis of United States v. Spaulding, 339 F.3d 20, 20 (1st Cir. 2003)). 15 530 F.3d 357, 360 (5th Cir. 2008). 16 We have looked to Texas’s offense classification scheme as persuasive evidence in several prior cases. See Sanchez-Cortez, 530 F.3d at 360; Reyes-Maya, 305 F.3d at 366–67; Gadison, 8 F.3d at 194; Hardeman, 933 F.2d at 282. 17 TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.22, 42.03(c). 18 E.g., AUSTIN MUN. CODE § 9-5-62; BEAUMONT MUN. CODE §§ 18-20 to -21; CORPUS CHRISTI MUN. CODE § 33-12; EL PASO MUN. CODE § 10.12.030; FORT WORTH MUN. CODE § 23-11; LONGVIEW MUN. CODE § 58-88; WICHITA FALLS MUN. CODE § 78-87. See also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 54.001 (“A fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation may not exceed $500.”). 6 No. 10-10913 sufficiently serious to warrant a provision in the state penal code, while loitering does not, is itself strong evidence that these are two distinct offenses and focus on different harms.