awarded by the district court violated the principles of Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S.
[…] Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518
U.S. 415, 427 (1996); Fincher ex rel. Fincher v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 374
Fed. Appx. 833, 838 (10th Cir. 2010) (citing Blank v. Alexander, 152 F.3d 1224, 1228,
-6-
1230 (10th Cir. 1998)). This policy serves to satisfy the twin aims of the rule in Erie,
which is to discourage forum shopping and avoid the inequitable administration of the
laws. Hannah, 380 U.S. at 468 (citing Erie, 304 U.S. at 74-75). We therefore must
determine to what extent, if any, § 1101.1 and Rule 68 collides.
The district court concluded that Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1101.1(B)(1)3 and Rule
68(a)4 are in direct conflict with respect to the manner in which a party is required to
3
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1101.1(B)(1) provides:
After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an
action . . . , any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten
(10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any
plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the
action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs and
attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise.
If an offer of judgment is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs to whom the offer
of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file:
a. a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or
b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph 2 of this
subsection.
If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be
deemed rejected. The fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or
is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment.
4
Rule 68(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
At least 14 days before the date set for trial, a party defending against a
claim may serve on an opposing party an offer to allow judgment on
specified terms, with the costs then accrued. If, within 14 days after being