awarded by the district court violated the principles of Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S.
[…] reasonable attorneys’ fees after an offer of judgment when the judgment awarded is less
than the amount of the offer. Rule 68 operates in a similar fashion, but only permits the
recovery of reasonable costs incurred after the offer. Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(d). Rule 68 does
5
Neither party disputes that § 1101.1(B)(1) is procedural, as the provision clearly
regulates the “manner and means” by which the litigants rights are enforced. See Shady
Grove Orthopedic Assocs. v. Allstate Ins. Co., --- U.S. ---- , 130 S. Ct. 1431, 1442 (2010).
6
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1101.1(B)(3) provides:
If no offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment is accepted and the
judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment,
the defendant shall be entitled to reasonable litigation costs and reasonable
attorney fees incurred by the defendant with respect to the action or the
claim or claims included in the offer of judgment from and after the date of
the first offer of judgment which is greater than the judgment until the date
of the judgment. Such costs and fees may be offset from the judgment
entered against the offering defendant.
-8-
not provide for the recovery of attorneys’ fees, nor does it allow for the recovery of costs
where the defendant receives judgment in its favor.7 Despite these differences, we
conclude that § 1101.1(B)(3) and Rule 68 do not collide, and each “can exist side by side