Molinos Valle Del Cibao, C. Por A. v. Lama
[…] Next, Oscar Sr.’s deposition testimony given pretrial suggests that he permanently resides—and thus is domiciled—in Florida. He states that he is “a permanent resident of the United States” and has resided in the United States for 12 Ordinarily, the complaint must allege the citizenship, not residence, of the natural defendants. Taylor v. Appleton, 30 F.3d 1365, 1367 (11th Cir. 1994) (“Citizenship, not residence, is the key fact that must be alleged in the complaint to establish diversity for a natural person.”). We need not dismiss the amended complaint, however. 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides: “Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” Because we read this provision liberally, see Toms v.